Privacy Policy

Who we are

Jozmas.com

Privacy Policy and Personal Data Collection Statement

It is the policy of Jozmas.com to meet the requirements of the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance”. We put in place appropriate systems and ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

This Statement explains our privacy practice.

We will occasionally collect personal information from customer for the specific purpose. Such purposes may include applications relating to our services, maintaining of our database with accurate and correct details, or the processing of complaints, enquiries or feedback.

In addition to the specific purposes, where personal information is provided by you, we may occasionally use such information to send you eNewsletters, promotional and new service updates and invitations promoted by us, if you agree. You may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials as well as to select your preference with regard to the receipt of such materials.

We shall make a record of your visits to our website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address, IP address, and details of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors with reference to their domain name server address. This information is used for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites, and prevention and detection of crime.

Some of the information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a web browser that can be retrieved by the sites visited. You may be requested to enable these cookies setting on your browser. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. Your acceptance of our cookie in no way gives us access to your computer.

We will use secured encryption systems as appropriate when collecting personal information over the Internet.

Any personal information we receive from you will not be disclosed by us to any unauthorised third party outside Jozmas.com except as provided herein or with your prior consent. Personal information, whether stored in electronic form or in hard-copy form will only be accessible by our authorised employees or our authorised agents e.g. auditors, contractors, advisers etc. Employees of our company or our authorised agents designated to handle personal data will be made familarised with this Privacy Policy Statement and told how to fulfill our obligations.

This Privacy Statement only applies to Jozmas.com. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of the websites we linked in this site

Personal information held by us will be kept confidentially, save in compliance with the stated purpose of our business, which may include the making public of certain information about our registrants, or to other duly appointed registry. In addition we may provide such information to:

i) any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;

ii) any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;

iii) any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should note that as we have no control over the acts of any third party, the Privacy Policy Statement ceases to apply to any information that has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this policy. We endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Personal information you provide to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to exercise this right, please present your enquiry or request to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to email@jozmas.com

Disclaimer

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO YOU OR YOUR BUSINESS AS A RESULT OF OUR ACTION OR FAILURE TO ACT. WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE. WE DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTY OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF ANY OF SUCH SERVICES. THIS INCLUDES LOSS OF DATA RESULTING FROM DELAYS, NON-DELIVERIES, WRONG DELIVERY, AND ANY AND ALL SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS YOU MAY SUFFER WHETHER OR NOT CAUSED BY US OR OUR EMPLOYEES OR VENDORS. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFIT OR GOODWILL, FOR ANY MATTER, WHETHER SUCH LIABILITY IS ASSERTED ON THE BASIS OF CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU AGREE THAT OUR TOTAL LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE TOTAL FEES PAID BY YOU TO US FOR THE ONE (1) YEAR PERIOD PRIOR TO ANY ACT OR OMISSION GIVING RISE TO SUCH DAMAGES.


Amendments

Jozmas.com may update, amend, modify or supplement the terms and conditions of this Agreement from time to time without notice. The latest terms and conditions can be obtain on web site 

Whatsapp me
× Whatsapp me?